Big Brother Knows Best

Article headline image. Paul Truesdell on

Posted in  CFP, Certified Financial Planner, State Regulation, Big Brother, Conflict Of Interest In Education

CFP Board Opposes State Regulation

September 24, 2018 - Investment News - Mark Schoeff, Jr.

The Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards Inc. announced Monday that it opposes state regulation of planners. The organization is staking out its position to try to preempt potential bills from percolating in statehouses as most legislatures come back into session early next year.

According to the article "A 2017 survey conducted on the board's behalf showed that only 13% of CFPs favored state regulation."


Our Opinion

The CFP Board that governs those with a Certified Financial Planner designation have not and are not living up to the true fiduciary based definition of what a financial planner is. The financial planning process is corrupt from start to finish because it was built upon the meetings that took place in 1974 to build an organization that would better serve those who sold insurance and securities by way of training and certification. Also, the word "certified" implies a level of competency similar to that of "Certified" Public Accountants. Moreover, it should be noted that the awarding of a CPA designation is awarded on a state level.

As I have said for over thirty years: - A financial planning accreditation process and oversight board for educational providers is appropriate. - Mixing accreditation, admission to practice, and regulatory authority all into one organization, similar to that of the Florida Bar Association, is wrong.
- Accreditation should be based on minting true fiduciary-based planners who are not conflicted, salespeople. - If one follows the money, one knows the motivation of the CFP.


Reference:

Become a CPA

Educational accrditation, educator, regulator, enforcer, the CFP board should pick on and stop being Judge Roy Bean.

image description


Addendum:

The following is a list of those who have been disciplined by the CFP Board and was obtained from the website of the CFP. The question is this:

ALABAMA Revocations Raymond B. Cahoon (Tuscumbia) Randall M. Hancock (Birmingham) Henry E. Walker (Helena) Interim Suspension Henry E. Walker, Jr. (Helena) Letters of Admonition Bernard R. Michaud (Birmingham) Sylvia R. Roberts (Mobile)

ALASKA Letter of Admonition Sheila D. Miller (Anchorage)

ARIZONA Revocations Marilyn M. Brooks (Phoenix) Jeffrey T. Burrows (Carefree) Charles E. Conatser (Tucson) Christopher J. Dietz (Surprise) Robert F. Hockensmith (Glendale) David Lesnick (Goodyear) Robert O. Mason (Chandler) Alonzo Russell (Gilbert) Charles R. Stedman (Tucson) Randy J. Tudor (Phoenix) Suspensions Charles E. Conatser (Tucson) Glenn S. Cushman (Phoenix) David B. Garrison (Tonopah) Letters of Admonition Gary J. Deardorff (Glendale) David Dick (Tempe) Kelvin William Gold (Phoenix) Mark E. Rauguth (Mesa) Geoffrey W. White (Tempe)

ARKANSAS Revocation Dawn M. Hanson (Garfield) Robert Bragg (Hot Springs Village) Suspension Carla L. Chastain (Rogers) Letter of Admonition Henry H. Godbee III (Little Rock)

CALIFORNIA Administrative Revocation William Scott Bray (Monterey) Revocations Robert E. Barth (Laguna Niguel) Martin D. Batstone (San Diego) Gene Baynes (San Diego) John C. Bergman, Jr. (San Diego) Steven T. Bissell (Fairfield) Clyde J. Bruff (Oakland) David L. Bustrum (Anaheim) Timothy J. Clyman (Encinitas) Linda S. Cornish (Santa Clara) Robin Davidson (Santa Barbara) Antoine Doumad (Laguna Hills) Larry A. Eggers (San Jose/Gilroy) Warren V. Einolander (Lompoc) Jeffrey A. Forrest (San Luis Obispo) Michael R. Frager (La Jolla) Robert D. Fuger (La Mesa) James E. Gasper (La Jolla) Karl J. Gerlach (Castro Valley) Michael E. Goldstein (Los Angeles/Beverly Hills) Shawn R. Gutierrez (Yuba City) Jack A. Harriman (Monrovia) Tasos C. Hatzimichael (San Diego) Deborah W. Henke (Newbury Park) Robert T. Hollero (Los Angeles) Stephen J. Hoshimi (Newport) George C. Huff (Novato) Larry Klein (Walnut Creek) Patrick J. Kuhse (San Diego) Roder L. Latham (Apple Valley) Frank W. Leonesio (Beach) Hugh M. Liddle, Jr. (Martinez/Sonora) Jeffrey R. Ludes (Novato/San Rafael) Donald D. Lukens (Camarillo) B. Peter Maddern (Riverbank) Thomas V. Meaglia (Irvine) Duane L. McBride (Escondido/San Diego) Diane M. Miller (San Diego) Michael J. Moore (Garden Grove/Stanton) Sean Taylor Moore (Temecula) Ray A. Nakatani (Anaheim) Stephen E. Prout (Fresno) Scott Richards (Los Angeles) James T. Riner (Redlands) Mark D. Romano (Lakewood) Ronald E. Salda (Irvine/Santa Ana) R. David Sanborn (Los Angeles/Burbank) Gary “Gar” W. Satrom (Sacramento) Richard L. Sawyer (San Diego) June B. Sayer (San Diego) Clark O. Schafer (Oakland) Fred A. Schluep (Red Bluff and San Mateo) Raoul G. Sevelius (Chico) Richard M. Silverstein (La Jolla) Paul E. Skoczylas (San Francisco) Anthony R. Sorge (Solana Beach/San Diego) Carlo J. Sparacino (Trabuco Canyon) Donald K. Speirs (Santa Ynez) Charles L. Sterling (Irvine) Howard P. Tangler (San Clemente) Jimmy W. Villalobos (La Mesa) William H. Watson, III (San Jose) R. Steven Wilkinson (Oakland) Gordon K. Williamson (La Jolla) Brian W. Wright (Encinitas/San Diego) John W. Wright (San Clemente) Richard M. Yacko (San Diego) Russell Wayne Young (Irvine) Suspensions Louis E. Barnes, II (Cayucos) Lawrence K. Bushey (Ventura) Susan C. Cromwell (Valencia) Alain S. Corcos (Westlake Village) Robert M. Dahlstedt (Castro Valley/San Ramon) Brett S. Ellen (Westlake Village) Carl A. Engele (Bakersfield) Garry A. Estrada (Murrieta) Robert L. Farley (Visalia) David L. Gabai (West Hills) John J. Gardner (Pleasanton) David Larkin George (Carlsbad) David A. Kirkpatrick (Ventura) Larry I. Klein (Walnut Creek) Peter M. Landay (Los Angeles) Gregg R. Leslie (Carlsbad) Edwin M. Lickiss (Alamo) Paul R. Mata (Rancho Cucamonga) Fielder J. Mattox (Cardiff) Edward A. Maxfield (Desert Hot Springs) Richard Benn McFarland, Jr. (Watsonville) Oscar W. Mink (Lake Arrowhead) Kenneth G. Mosbey (Westlake Village) Michael B. Mulvihill (San Jose) Richard F. Norris (Los Angeles) Micheal Ono (La Mirada) Stephen M. Rice (Los Gatos) Rollo Richard Norton, II (San Diego) Cheryl Nunn (Scotts Valley) Kunio Okui (Castro Valley) Leonard A. Robbins (Calabasas) Michael T. Ryan (Santa Ana) Max J. Safdie (Mill Valley) Douglas K. Shannep (San Diego) Al Tatro (Rolling Hills Estates) Jerod A. Wurm (Roseville) Igor A. Zey (Los Angeles) Sheldon G. Zimmerman (San Diego) Interim Suspensions Jacob K. Cooper (San Diego) Jeffrey A. Forrest (San Obispo) David L. Gabai (West Hills) Max J. Safdie (Mill Valley) Delay of CFP® Certification Eric C. Howie (Santa Clara) Letters of Admonition Ralph J. Adamo (Newport Beach) Libbie Agram (Santa Monica) Gwendolyn Biggs (Sacramento) Stephen J. Casa (San Ramon) Cynthia M. Couyoumjian (Tustin) Dennis J. DeYoung (Northridge/Tarzana) David A. Dickson (Orangevale) Brett S. Ellen (Westlake Village) Steven E. Fairchild (Gold River) Alvin W. Gebhart (Fallbrook) Darin Gibson (Irvine) Michael E. Goldstein (Los Angeles/Beverly Hills) Richard J. Griswold (Simi Valley) Leonard I. Heller (San Ramon) David B. Hooks (Camarillo) Craig Alan Horner (San Diego) Terry L. Jones (Costa Mesa) Harold S. Kern (San Jose) Theodore A. Lange (Carlsbad) Ernest J. Miars (Carlsbad) Steven T. Miller (Westlake Village/Sherman Oaks) W. Aubrey Morrow (San Diego) Thomas W. Naylor (San Diego) Richard J. Shanks (San Diego) Gary F. Thomas (Redwood City) Ralph C. Williams (Lancaster) Frederick M. Woolley (Redlands) Permanent Relinquishments Michael A. Bowers (Escondido) Phillip Kohlmeyer (Pleasant Hill)

COLORADO Revocations Vincent E. Barborka (Colorado Springs) Riley W. Barker (Denver) Gordon M. Budreau (Denver) Chad A. Carpenter (Denver) Cary D. Clark (Englewood) John R. Erb (Steamboat Springs) Bruce L. Fleet (Greenwood Village) David L. Gresty (Aurora) Nelson C. Krum, Sr. (Denver) Brent L. Marvin (Highlands Ranch) Jeffrey D. Ogle (Littleton) Norman P. Rounds (Boulder) Michael L. Seat (Broomfield) James. J. Valasek (Colorado Springs) Rick D. VanVleet (Fort Collins) Robert L. West (Greenwood Village) Darrell J. Williams (Colorado Springs) Suspensions Charles Battle (Denver) Carol E. Dixon (Longmont) Kent A. Fairweather (Denver) James F. Glaza (Colorado Springs) Jeannette A. Howes (Colorado Springs) Scott B. Nelson (Lone Tree) Louis W. Welt (Boulder) Devon A. Wright (Golden) Letters of Admonition Mark A. Cose (Glenwood Springs) Jason G. Hovde (Castle Rock) Jim Newcomb (Fort Collins) Martin T. Streetman (Castle Rock) Patricia W. Wier (Boulder)

CONNECTICUT Revocations William R. Barto (Hockessin) John J. Costello (Stamford) Richard Garrick (Danbury) Alan E Grate (Rocky Hill) Matthew Lechner (Westport) Brian T. Lenihan (Darien) Noah L. Myers (Lyme) William T. Sears (Waterbury) Malcolm M. Sklar (Fairfield) Kenneth P. Wirth (Greenwich) Todd A. Zonca (Howell) Suspensions Joel M. Johnson (Wethersfield) David J. Scranton (Westbrook) Interim Suspensions Noah L. Myers (Lyme) Michael John Smeriglio III (Greenwich) Letters of Admonition Dale R. Aldieri (Middletown) Kyle Egress (West Hartford) Robert J. Fortier (Chester) Edwin A. Toth (Cheshire)

DELAWARE Revocation William R. Barto (Hockessin)

FLORIDA Administrative Revocations Marc H. Baldinger (Stuart) Joseph M. Browne (Jacksonville Beach) Jamie D. Pope (Winter Park) Ronald W. Vaught (Melbourne) Revocations Carol M. Allen (Deland) Diane L. Barriga (Parkland) Kenneth W. Brown (Ocean Ridge/Boca Raton) Scott Browning (Tampa) Richard N. Davis (Tampa) Charles E. Foy (Saint Augustine) Gregory L. Fuhrman (Englewood) Jay J. Gelfenbaum (Coral Springs) Robert N. Gest Jr. (Lighthouse Point) Joseph E. Giewartowski (Orlando) Thomas J. Gregory (Maitland) Gail G. Griseuk (Saint Petersburg) Robert Gutner (Boynton Beach) Robert Hedges (Deerfield Beach) Kirk F. Henderson (North Palm Beach) Thomas S. Jackman (Cape Coral) Robert C. Jensen (Miami Lakes) Mark P. Koestner (Naples) David J. Kury (Coral Springs/Lake Butler) Richard J. Lanigan (Laurel/Port Charlotte) Thomas R. Lomas (Longwood) Ramona V. MacKinnon (Naples/Tallahassee) Clifford W. Maher (Fort Lauderdale) Marcus R. Michles (Winter Park) Allen R. Montgomery (Lakeland) Blake S. Murray (Deland/Lake Mary) Robert J. Nies (Saint Petersburg) Mark E. Nichols (Naples) Carl W. Nolting (Fort Lauderdale) Robert J. Papolos (Tallahassee) Aaron R. Parthemer (Fort Lauderdale) Bruce Pivar (Naples) Nicholas J. Ruggeri (Clearwater) Craig P. Scanlon (Madeira Beach) Brenda M. Scott (Belleair/Clearwater) David E. Sears (Nokomis) C. Douglas Sedlak (Boca Raton) Brian J. Sheen (Boca Raton) Neal S. Smalbach (Palm Harbor) Donald C. Smith (University Park) Sandee G. Tanner (Brooksville) Steven W. Taylor (Stuart) Frederic W. Tokars (Palm Beach) David E. Trotter, Sr. (Windermere) Glen R. Walker (Pinellas Park/Tampa) Pearlena Wallace (West Palm Beach) Michael J. Wells (Winter Park) Richard I. Weise (Naples) Samuel L. Williams (Lake Worth/Boca Raton) Denial of CFP® Certification Christopher V. Eardley (Ocala) Suspensions Fred J. Anderson (Lehigh Acres) Juan Jose Barberis (Jacksonville) W. Steve Brown (Jacksonville) Jeffrey Cimbal (Parkland) Melvyn D. Cohen (Lake Worth) Adam S. Deane (Naples) James B. Evans (Clearwater) Mario J. Ferrari (Boca Raton) Kenneth A. Friedman (Jasksonville) Michael C. Gainer (Jacksonville Beach) Larry L. Galantis (Saint Petersburg) Frederick G. Gartz (Naples) Henry T. Goode (Melbourne) Michael Hanke (Lutz) Larry C. Hill (Boca Raton) Scott D. Krause (Windemere) Robert D. Lovett (Coral Springs) Andrew W. MacGill (Tampa) Bernard E. Ribordy (Seminole) T. “Jerry” Royer (Altamonte Springs) Riad Shanawany (Tamarac) Jason E. Stephens (Naples) Lewis N. Waltzer (Sanibel) William G. Whitcomb (Fort Myers) Bruce E. Winter (Boca Raton) Mark N. Wright (Sarasota) Herman W. Yurman (Saint Petersburg) Interim Suspensions Diane L. Barriga (Parkland) Brian G. Doherty (Naples) Jamie D. Pope (Winter Park) Neal S. Smalbach (Palm Harbor) Ronald W. Vaught (Melbourne) William G. Whitcomb (Fort Myers) Letters of Admonition James A. Barry, Jr. (Highland Beach) Jason K. Chepenik (Winter Park) Robin S. Davis (Stuart) Duncan C. DeWahl (Maitland) Nathaniel Goldenberg (Tampa) Kirk L. Gravelle (Jacksonville) Richard Happle (Tampa) William R. Hutchisson, Jr. (Palm Harbor/Clearwater) Robert R. Liggero (Atlantic Beach) Mark A. Lurz (Bradenton) Matthew E. Marone (St. Petersburg) Thomas W. Markowsky (Orlando) William F. Perkins (Tarpon Springs) Richard T. Salter (Boynton Beach/Juno Beach) C. Douglas Sedlak (Boca Raton) Steve I. Shrago (Sun City Center) Russell Bruce Simmons (Tampa) Christopher F. Wendland (Fort Myers) Robert G. Yarbrough (Ormond Beach) William P. Yurkovac (Naples)

GEORGIA Administrative Revocations Allen L. Mitchell (Decatur) Casaline Woods (Douglasville) Revocations Charles B. Davis (Snellville) Homer W. Forster (Atlanta) David Edward Marcinko (Norcross) J. Chandler Peterson (Atlanta) James S. Quay (Atlanta) L. Britt Talbert (Norcross) Jay L. Thacker (Atlanta) William R. Wills, III (Douglas) Suspensions Randy R. Brunson (Duluth) Austin C. Cogswell (Atlanta) Linda King (Atlanta) Joseph R. Rollins (Atlanta) Abigail M. Whittle (Roswell) Letters of Admonition Lisa R. Boone (Atlanta) Darold C. Brooks (Marietta) Wesley C. Brumfield (Alpharetta) John T. Carter (Macon) Mark E. Davis (St. Simons Island) Stephen K. Simpson (Macon)

GERMANY Letter of Admonition Barry E. Swanson (Heidelberg)

HAWAII Revocations Jon C. Stanley (Honolulu) Charles K.H. Wong (Aiea) Letters of Admonition Edward T. Coda (Honolulu) J. Michael Vaughn (Lahaina)

IDAHO Revocation Larry K. Stoker (Boise) James Charles Stone (Post Falls) Suspension Daniel W. Pinkerton (Coeur d’Alene)

ILLINOIS Revocations James E. Bickle (Freeport) Randy M. Depoister (Dixon) Nicholas W. Ferlis (Northbrook) Dan Glick (Orland Park) Roger A. Householder (Park Ridge) James W. Jonen (Hoffman Estates) Linda K. Kofron (Rockford) John D. Lauer (Chicago) James A. Maratea (Park Ridge) Kenneth Puckett (Palatine) Michael J. Tomasino (Hoffman Estates) James A. Tures (Rockford) Algird M. Norkus (Oak Brook) Suspensions Abisoye I. Adekoya (Chicago) James M. Chen (Bloomingdale) Robert W. Esch (Alhambra) Steven Gutow (Des Plains/Rosemont) Thomas J. Hallman (Frankfort/Orland Park) Joel Robert Heffington (Hinsdale) William F. Kovacic (Palos Heights) Lynda C. Paul (Gurnee) David W. Schlossberg (East Dundee) Jeffrey D. Stein (Aurora) Robert D. Tomlinson (Arlington Heights) Interim Suspension William F. Kovacic (Palos Heights) Algrid M. Norkus (Oak Brook) Letters of Admonition Sue Ann Appleby (Belvidere) George E. Arocha (Bourbannais) Phillip C. Coad (Mount Prospect) Richard Konst (Chicago) John O. Miller (Lemont) Timothy J. Stearns (Arlington Heights) Norris E. Williamson (Darien) Permanent Relinquishment John M. Carlson (Bloomingdale)

INDIANA Revocations Shawn Dunn (Highland) Louis J. Mohlman (Leo) Dawn L. Muldrow (Indianapolis) Michael J. Plummer (Anderson) David I. Proctor, Jr. (Indianapolis) Mary L. Sandars (Mishawaka) Letters of Admonition Felix M. Diaz (Dyer) Gary L. Pittsford (Indianapolis) Deborah E. Romary (Fort Wayne) Timothy M. Scannell (Valparaiso)

IOWA Revocations Stephen William Connolly (Earlham) Donald G. DeWaay Jr. (Clive) Dennis A. Hohn (Ottumwa) Kent W. Larsen (Nevada/Ames) Suspensions Mark A. Geertsma (Independence) Dwight W. Moats (Cherokee) Burnell R. Smith (Dubuque) Chris B. Steele (West Des Moines) Letter of Admonition John S. Tuve (Waterloo)

KANSAS Revocation Larry Lee Crawford (North Newton) John M. Kittle (Wichita) Suspension Ronald W. Reeves (Wichita) Letter of Admonition Shawn M. Wyatt (Hutchinson)

KENTUCKY Revocations Robert L. Bootes (Louisville) Louis A. Carmichael (Lexington) Suspensions Scott A. Brooks (Edgewood) Brian A. Guilliom (Waddy) Lee C. Helmers (Lexington) Alfred D. Holland (Nancy) Roy Dwane Johnson (Raceland) Letter of Admonition Brian A. Guilliom (Louisville) Garrett Lee Headley (Lexington)

LOUISIANA Revocation John P. Miller (Baton Rouge)

MAINE Revocations James F. Vigue (Waterville) Michael L. Hancock (Falmouth) Letter of Admonition R. Kenneth Lindell (Bangor)

MARYLAND Revocations Thomas S. Greeves (Rockville) Linda A. Hodge (Derwood/Gaithersburg) Michael P. Keating, Sr. (Ellicot City) J.J. Jaso (Marriottsville) Richard D. McGervey (Fort Washington) Suspensions Kathy W. Gordon (Snow Hill) Lisa Herman (Bethesda) Steven L. Schippel (Frederick) Letters of Admonition Gregory K. Bowser (Abingdon) Christopher T. Holcomb (Severn) William I. Kissinger (Cockeysville) James R. Klima (Columbia)

MASSACHUSETTS Revocations Anthony J. Bille (Hopkinton) Bradford C. Bleidt (Boston) Peter C. Bucchieri (Orleans) Leo R. Burns (Leominster) Dennis P. Goselin (Worcester) William B. Smith (Grafton) Suspensions David P. Gerstenblatt (Newton) Philip C. McMorrow (Methuen) Robert L. O’Neil (Medford) Roger Patch (Topsfield/Boston) Larry M. Post (Boston) Swan S. Shen (Andover) Gerald P. Stonehouse (Norwell/Hingham) Letters of Admonition Dawna Berube (Methuen) Richard A. Connell (Hingham)

MICHIGAN Revocations Mark J. Carpenter (Ann Arbor) James Currier (Bloomfield Hills) Michael T. Fant (Plymouth) Paul C. French, Jr. (Bangor) Robert Johnston (Birmingham) E. David Marande (Grosse Pointe/Sterling Heights) Brett M. Plew (Kalamazoo) Mark W. Promack (Clinton Township) Stanley A. Snider (Detroit) Curtis L. Whipple (Canton) Moses Wilson (Troy) Permanent Relinquishment Carl P. Kellogg (Ada) Suspensions Anthony Agbay (Bloomfield Hills) William L. Davis (Troy) Rex D. Foster (East Lansing) Paul C. French, Jr. (Bangor) Kenneth M. Harb (Livonia/West Bloomfield) Steve D. Parrett (Escanaba) Thomas G. Pilch (Northville) Christopher T. Reid (Rochester Hills) Dominic J. Sacca (Bloomfield Hills) Donald J. VanderWeele (Manistee) Interim Suspension Mark J. Carpenter (Ann Arbor) Letters of Admonition Rodney L. Clark (Tecumseh) David Philip Globig (Spring Arbor) John R. Hantz (Southfield) Sean E. Mattson (South Lyon) Harold M. Miller (Bay City)

MINNESOTA Administrative Revocations F. Christopher Piatt (Bloomington) Lance J. Ziesemer (Wayzata) Revocations Jon Palmer Brown (Bloomington) Christopher A. Lowry (St. Paul) Barbara J. Stark (Eden Prairie) Bruce D. Workman (Hamel) Suspensions David E. Hitchcock (Spring Lake Park) Kevin M. Nevin (St. Louis Park) Christopher A. Root (Edina) Robert Smrekar (Minneapolis) Lance J. Ziesemer (Waconia) Interim Suspensions F. Christopher Piatt (Bloomington) Barbara J. Stark (Eden Prairie) Letter of Admonition Greg M. Ferguson (Edina) Kelly F. Guncheon (Minnetonka) Michael P. Kaselnak (Rochester)

MISSISSIPPI Revocations C. Douglas Gulley, Jr. (Pascagoula) John H. Romfh (Jackson) Suspensions C. Douglas Gulley, Jr (Ocean Springs) Kenneth M. Harb (Livonia/West Bloomfield)

MISSOURI Administrative Revocation James W. Smith (Creve Coeur) Revocations William B. Alpert (Kansas City) Richard A. Fitzer (St. Louis) C. Rodney George (St. Louis) Michael G. Grimes (St. Louis) Guido N. Negri (Saint Louis) David Scott Rankin (Saint Charles) Jon G. Symon (Kansas City) Suspensions Lowell A. Roth (O’Fallon) Douglas A. Siebert (St. Louis) D. Robin Walker (Verona) Letter of Admonition Dennis A. Haubert, Jr. (Columbia) Christopher J. Jacob (St. Louis)

MONTANA Revocations Mark Bachik (Victor) Randall G. Knowles (Great Falls) Suspension Michael W. Keffler (Lolo) Thomas E. Schaap (Omaha)

NEBRASKA Revocation David J. Huber (Omaha) Thomas E. Schaap (Omaha) Letter of Admonition Ken J. Koubsky (Omaha)

NEVADA Revocations Peter C. Bucchieri (Las Vegas) Rory J. McAuliffe (Las Vegas) Leslie A. Morpeth (Las Vegas) Michael E. Moss (Reno) Richard C. Dergance (Las Vegas) Suspension Michael D. Bayliss (Carson City) Doyle H. Brown (Reno) Jacqueline H. Thornhill (Las Vegas) Letters of Admonition Deborah D. Carter (Las Vegas) Daniel H. Hughes (Las Vegas)

NEW HAMPSHIRE Revocation David L. Williams (Manchester) Suspension George W. Perkins II (Nashua) Letter of Admonition Steven F. St. Pierre (Manchester

NEW JERSEY Revocations Stuart Albert (Marlton) Michael R. Casey (Park Ridge) Fernando B. Cruz (Linden) Barbara Edwards (Washington Township) Rebecca A. Huntley (West Long Branch) Kevin R. Johnson (Princeton) Cynthia A. Murphy (Montclair) Charles J. Muzzio (Red Bank) Ronald E. Oringer (Flanders) Kenneth B. Schwartz (Matawan) Erick P. Spronck (Clinton) Barbara L. Steinberg (Livingston) Daniel J. Trolaro (East Hanover) Sandra M. Venetis (Branchburg) Interim Suspensions Brian P. Carr (Chatham) Dennis S. Lerner (Edgewater) Daniel J. Trolaro (Oakland) Sandra M. Venetis (Branchburg) Suspensions Robert S. Allen (Secaucus) Robert S. Ambrozy (Cranford) Jared S. Friedman (Scotch Plains) Dennis Lerner (Edgewater) Erik Mosholt (Middletown) Elliot J. Paul (Haddonfield) Edward Viano (Vineland) Letters of Admonition Robert J. Calamunci (Tinton Falls) Diana A. Cook (Rochelle Park) Robert W. Crowther (Ocean) Steven W. Kaye (Watchung) Lois W. LaPadula (Mahwah) Jack A. Moloney (Hoboken) Paul Perino, Jr. (Vineland) Robert J. Richards, Jr. (Toms River) Philip F. Rutigliano (Garfield) Robert M. Ryerson (Freehold) Michael J. Spillert (Parsippany)

NEW YORK Revocations Rita Baskin (Long Beach) Edward A. Borden (Central Islip) Frank R. Breitweiser (Cuddebackville) Thomas H. Core (New York) Peter J. Dawson (Albion) Daniel Dunphy (Port Jefferson) Robert J. Elser (Newburgh) Jay J. Gianni (Depew) William H. Goren (Croton-on-Hudson/Saint James) Walter L.R. Harrah, III (Sound Beach) Peggy J. Homuth (Pittsford) William F. Keats (North Merrick) Steven D. Klein (Lynbrook) Bryan S. Kogut (Williamsville) Thomas W. Laundrie (Garden City) Alan A. Miosi (Buffalo) Edward A. Mordini (Garden City) Richard J. Pisani (Vestal) Edward D. Puttick (Setauket) Mark William Rager (Geneva) John A. Reilly (New York) Brooke Stephens (Brooklyn) Matthew D. Weitzman (Armonk) Kevin J. White (Hudson) Kenneth P. Wirth (Bradford) Kevin D. Wirth (Yorktown Heights) Jack R. Wolff (Garden City) Joseph P. Zicari (Rochester) Suspensions Morris Armstrong (Yorktown Heights) William V. Canale, II (Niskayuna) David Chin (New York City) Peter J. Dawson, II (Huntington) Christopher G. Gibas (Grand Island) Frank P. Grasso (Sayville) Jon R. Harrison (Rochester) Scott G. Klatt (Rochester) William J. Lucadamo (Bayside) Robert A. Magliulo (Manhasset) Raymond Martin (Saratoga Springs) Scott E. McVicker (Pittsford) Ronald S. Reale (Jericho) James J. Reilly (Mamroneck) Kenneth L. Sojka (New Rochelle) Stephen F. Tripodi (Williamsville) Lewis N. Waltzer (Newburgh) Interim Suspensions Morris Armstrong (Yorktown Heights) Matthew D. Weitzman (Armonk) Letters of Admonition Dennis O. Beadle (New York) Steven P. Cariati (Slingerlands) Joseph L. Downey (Massapequa Park) Todd M. Dudonis (East Northport) Scott M. Fitzgerald (Melville) John P. Hannan (Skaneateles) Harry W. Linindoll III (East Greenbush) Bryan Mackey (Buffalo) Michael D. Mathias (Mt. Kisco) Brian Taggart (Saint James) Arthur W. Tuttle (Nanuet) Delay of CFP® Certification William W. Fauth (Huntington)

NORTH CAROLINA Administrative Revocation Michael T. Sullivan (Mooresville) Revocations George E. Brooks (Charlotte) R. Anderson Cain (Greensboro) William H. Carmon (Whitsett) Richard A. Corley (Raleigh) David H. Henderson (Matthews) Marshall E. Melton (Greensboro) John K. Toupin (Franklin) Richard H. Van Eerden (Greensboro) Suspensions Leon E. Abbas (Cary) James W. Brophy (Winston-Salem) Timothy C. Hucks (Chapel Hill) Wayne E. Jorve (Oakes) Ryan R. Poterack (Charlotte) James F. Seramba (Greensboro) R. Michael Slaughter (Charlotte) Frank S. Sparger (Norwood) Letters Of Admonition R. Brent Dees (Charlotte) William Howard (Davidson) Don G. Stamas (Charlotte) Gerald T. Summerlin Jr. (Reidsville) Robert W. Volpe (Holly Springs)

OHIO Revocations W.A. Douglas Campbell (Columbus) Timothy O. Cornell (Dayton) Mark A. Cyphers (Worthington) Darrel E. DeMarco (Tallmadge) Thomas J. DeMarco (Chesterland) Stephen G. Donahue (Cincinnati) Roger C. Faubel (Youngstown) Harry E. Fleischhauer (Cincinnati) Sandra K. Haines (Lewis Center) Timothy W. Hyde (Canton) Julie M. Jarvis (Upper Arlington) Steven W. Kochensparger (Columbus) Jason C. Lohnes (Dublin) Jay D. Moore (Chagrin Falls) Edwin P. Morrow (Middletown) Joseph T. Nemchik (Amherst) Craig P. Scanlon (Bratenahl/Independence) Jeffrey Shoffer (Toldeo) Permanent Relinquishments Richard A. Daniels (Chagrin Falls) Samuel G. Morocco (Canfield) Suspensions Jeffrey G. Best (Westerville) Michael C. Brady (Falls) Dennis L. Burgess (Covington) Matthew Michael Casey (Toledo) Gino N. Chiappetta (Millbury) Ronald J. Gogul (Cleveland) Howard A. Slater (Solon) Interim Suspensions Timothy W. Hyde (Canton) Julie M. Jarvis (Upper Arlington) Carolyn C. Kaufman (Hudson) Patrick J. Sullivan (Loveland) Letters of Admonition William R. Henzey (Olmstead Falls) Kevin K. Kroskey (North Royalton) Paul T. McCormack (Beachwood) Robert E. Messinger (Cincinnati)

OKLAHOMA Revocations David L. Armstrong (Norman) Sherry B. Armstrong (Valliant) Mark D. Icenogle (Tulsa) James D. Lang, Jr. (El Reno) Letter of Admonition Michael P. Dunham (Oklahoma City)

OREGON Revocations Ronald J. Bales (The Dalles) Timothy T. Bean (Portland) David W. Gwynn (Eugene) Thomas. D. Kienlen (Springfield) Jo Rae Perkins (Albany) Letters Of Admonition Jeffrey O. Briggs (Bend) Stuart L. Funke (West Linn) Shawn P. Gergen (Eugene) Robert L. Keys (Portland) Damon L. Mayer (Salem) Robert E. Morris (Hillsboro) John J. Mulligan (Tigard) Maro A. Paz (Bend) Ronald J. Sloy (Portland)

PENNSYLVANIA Revocations Robert J. Bretschneider (Washington Crossing) Howard S. Coff (Holland) Richard O. Dorman, Jr. (Pittsburgh) R. Glen Eichman (Bethlehem) Adam D. Grodin (Pittsburgh) Gregory A. Kernechel (Whitehall) Tonino G. LaBella (Drexel Hill/Philadelphia) Richard J. Line (Allentown) Leo M. Megow (Berwyn) James A. Owen (Easton) Albert S. Pitts (Media) Craig M. Shine (Monroeville) Anthony Tarantino (Mechanicsburg) Robert C. Wheeling (Lititz) Suspensions Bradley K. Adams (Newtown) Anthony Diaz (Scotrun) David V. Erickson (Chambersburg) Matthew R. Hilbert (Jenkintown) James P. O’Mara (York) Daniel W. Rooney (Philadelphia) Gary J. Siano (Downingtown) Interim Suspension Gordon D. Smith (Johnstown) Letters Of Admonition Jay M. Desai (York) Deborah S. Giffin (McMurray) Timothy Higgins (Harrisburg) Thomas C. Hock (Schnecksville) Phillip J.W. Miles (Harrisburg) William T. Neely (Grove City) David L. Rothman (Trevose) Theodore G. Rothman (Trevose) RHODE ISLAND Interim Suspension John A. Licciardello (Providence) Suspensions David F. Brochu (Providence) Charles E. O’Hara, IV (Newport) Letter Of Admonition Emilio J. Senesi, Jr. (Cranston)

SOUTH CAROLINA Revocations Ronald Jefferson Davis (Mt. Pleasant) John P. Menzo (Prosperity) Oren E. Sullivan (Rock Hill) Suspensions Wayne Cassaday (Mount Pleasant) Brett Fellows (Mt. Pleasant) Interim Suspension Ronald Jefferson Davis (Mount Pleasant) Letters of Admonition Christopher E. Cabri (Charleston) Emmet Martin (Greenville)

SOUTH DAKOTA Letter Of Admonition Robert P. Steib (Sioux Falls)

TENNESSEE Revocations William C. Allen (Memphis) Larry W. Cherry (Brentwood) Gala Gorman (Brentwood) Martha J. C. Hawk (Bloutville) Lyman O. Heidtke (Nashville) N. Lynn Newell (Chattanooga) George M. Parrott (Nashville) William Warren Smith (Memphis) Permanent Relinquishments Edward Alan Martin (Franklin) Scott D. Patterson (Memphis) Suspensions Ralph T. Grubb (Johnson City) Edwin H. Jaffe (Memphis) Catherine M. Nolen (Nashville) Catherine V. Quinn (Nashville) Brian D. Schrauger (Brentwood) Interim Suspension Martha J.C. Hawk (Blountville) Letter of Admonition Russell Darin Hurley (Chattanooga)

TEXAS Administrative Revocation Marcus C. Rodriguez (Houston) Revocations Nicole Y. Allen (Dallas) Charles I. Alvarez (Houston) Jeffrey W. Baum (Lubbock) Farrish E. Betton (Houston) Texas Craig R. Brockman (Plano) Robert Carpenter (Wylie) Mark W. Chuckran (Spring) Jerrell J. Cosby (Fort Worth) David Disraeli (Cedar Park) Kathryn B. Farland (Plano) Gordon Fiddes (Arlington) A. Ken Flake, Sr. (Houston) John J. Forsberg (Dallas) Larry B. Groover (Dallas) Douglas J. Hellie (San Antonio) A. James Lynn (Dallas) William H. Matthews (Dallas) Jay C. Miles (Brenham/Chappell Hill) Julia Carolyn Norton (San Antonio) Solomon O. Onita (Houston) Hymie Orlin (Houston) Paul O. Ptak (Carrollton) Lawrence L. Richter (San Antonio) Terrence P. Riely (San Antonio) Ralph R. Rush (El Paso) Richard J. Suydam (Austin) Brian P. Troy (Keller) Travis D. Wakeley (Hurst) Suspensions Noor Amirali (Houston) Matthew J. Anderson (Austin) Brian W. Armstrong (Cleburne) Gilbert J. Baker (Houston) C. W. Biggs (Denton) Richard D. Blair (Bee Cave) Russell K. Childs (Spring) Thomas M. Couch Jr. (Houston) Craig A. Curry (Houston) Kenneth W. Dresel (Midland) Daniel P. Hensley (San Antonio) Kyle Holland (Austin) Carl E. Jones (Euless) M.F. “Mickey” Long (Plano) Texas Lance R. McCollum (Itasca) Marianne Springer Miller (San Antonio) Jeremy B. Stauss (Fort Worth) John Howard Towers (Plano) Roger D. Stevenson (San Benito) Interim Suspension Brian P. Troy (Keller) Letters of Admonition Douglas Wayne Blankenship (Addison) Donald H. Christie (Waco) Gerald S. Cohn (San Antonio) Kerwyn N. Escayg (Webster) Alan Goldfarb (Dallas) Patricia Bisch Green (Houston) Travis Hughes (El Paso) Greer A. Kendall (Dallas) MF “Mickey” Long, II (Plano) Sidney J. Lorio (Bedford) Sharon R. Luker (Plano) Linnie Logan Phebus (Austin) Keith D. Powell (Austin) Lee A. Przybyla (San Antonio) David L. Rhodes (Bryan) Brian W. Sak (Magnolia) Sean C. Thomas (Grapevine) George M. Warner (Rockwall)

UTAH Revocations Vincent E. Barborka (Provo) Terrence L. Hansen, Jr. (Salt Lake City) Brian Y. Horne (Centerville) Kevin D. Kunz (Bountiful) David P. Soper (Salt Lake City) Suspensions Michael C. Hirschi (Sandy) Mark R. Miller (South Jordan) Interim Suspension Gregory N. Peterson (Orem) Letters of Admonition Robert P. Aamodt (Farmington) Gary L. Barker (Salt Lake City)

VERMONT Revocation George A. Rotelli (South Burlington) Suspensions Carol A. Geske (South Burlington) Robert J. Hudson (Essex Junction)

VIRGINIA Revocations James A. Avery (Mechanicsville) Michael J. Bennington (Danville) Brandon G. Cook (Reston) John R. Graves (Fredericksburg) Robert Hammerman (Vienna) Harry H. Horning (Manassas) Thomas E. Lapple (Annandale) G. Frederick Leamnson (Reston) Michael Allen Whelcel (McLean) Auldis E. Wright (Richmond) Suspensions Jeffrey S. Geraci (Virginia Beach) John W. McMahon (Fairfax) Ivan H. Riley (Vienna) Interim Suspension John R. Graves (Fredericksburg) Letters of Admonition Michael P. Duprey (Alexandria) Jacqueline Hanson (Leesburg) Rick R. Looker (Virginia Beach) Jacqueline Hanson (Waterford) Glenn C. Moore (Manassas) Roxanne K. Villarreal (Reston) Robert Yeh

WASHINGTON Revocations Richard N. Davis (Spokane) N. Gordon Frandsen (Seattle) Gary V. Ingram (Redmond) Graham L. Mac Donald (Bellingham) Lloyd D. Pankey (Spokane) M. Greg Sweeney (Spokane) Suspensions Randall T. Becker (Bellevue) David A. Duryee (Seattle) Ingrid M. Gintz (Reston) Candy J. Lee (Seattle) Letter of Admonition Kevin R. Bonner (Burien)

WISCONSIN Administrative Revocations William F. Kramer (Waukesha) Michael A. Zolondek (Mauston) Revocations Anthony F. Fricano (Brookfield) Susan L. Jahn (Deerfield) Eric D. Kallies (Fitchburg) Derek McSherry (Lake Geneva) Jerald D. Newman James E. Putnam (Menasha) Donna M. Vogt (Campbellsport) Permanent Relinquishment Thomas Van Tassel (Sparta) Suspensions Kelly L. Diestler (Oneida) Jeffrey L. Elverman (Genoa City) Thomas Hodgkiss (Madison) John R. Tufts (Madison) Interim Suspensions David J. Norwood (De Pere) James E. Putman (Menasha) Letters of Admonition Edward A. Davig (Holmen) Leonard Tague Hobert (Brookfield) Howard H. Schneider (Kewaskum/West Bend) Craig M. Siminski (Green Bay) Christina V. Winch (Appleton)